Click Official ELI Links
[…] Section 501(b) must also be read in conjunction with § 501(a), which provides that one who “violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by sections 106 through 122 ․ is an infringer.”   The definition of an infringer in subsection (a) is parallel to the definition of a proper plaintiff in subsection (b).  Common to both subsections is an exclusive copyright interest.

In addition, when a copyright interest is transferred it must be recorded to protect the copyright holder's right to bring an infringement suit.  17 U.S.C. § 205(d);  see H.R.Rep. No. 94-1476, at 129 (1976), reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5659, 5744 (“The provisions of subsection (d)[ ] requir[e] recordation of transfers as a prerequisite to the institution of an infringement suit․”).  This requirement ensures that prospective buyers or transferees have notice of the copyright interests owned by others.   See H.R.Rep.